PS 51

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Richmond Hill, New York

PS 51 in Richmond Hill, New York enrolled 202 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

199 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 202 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 15.0.

Students enrolled at PS 51 by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231992023-242122024-25202
Students enrolled at PS 51 by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231992023-242122024-25202
Students enrolled at PS 51 by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231992023-242122024-25202
Students enrolled at PS 51 by school year2022-23: 199, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20201002003002022-231992023-242122024-25202
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319912.016.6
2023-2421215.813.5
2024-2520215.013.5

13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 51 13.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 51 13.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 51 13.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 51 13.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 51 13.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 51 13.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 51 13.5; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 51 13.5state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 51 reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent63.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.0% of students were Hispanic, 26.7% Asian, 9.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.0%
  2. Asian26.7%
  3. White9.4%
  4. Black5.9%
  5. American Indian5.0%
  6. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Richmond Hill

9 public elementary schools in Richmond Hill report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
PS 90 Horace Mann58613.387.9%
PS 254 Rosa Parks School (the)52515.078.5%
PS 37750716.465.1%
PS 66 Jacqueline Kennedy-Onassis47013.474.3%
PS 55 Maure46613.679.0%
PS 54 Hillside46212.188.7%
PS 56 Harry Eichler36013.380.6%
PS 27332912.784.5%

All public schools in Richmond Hill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about PS 51

  1. PS 56 Harry EichlerThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 360 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. PS 90 Horace MannThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 586 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare PS 51 with PS 56 Harry EichlerStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District #27 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkPS 51 is the number 2,361 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,361 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about PS 51

  1. How many students attend PS 51?
    202 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 199 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Richmond Hill, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 51?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is PS 51 a Title I school?
    PS 51 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is PS 51 in?
    New York City Geographic District #27, NCES district ID 3600123. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360012301790 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22