Prek Ese
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 11 · Wewahitchka, Florida
Prek Ese in Wewahitchka, Florida enrolled 24 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prek Ese enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White54.2%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Black16.7%
- Two or more races12.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Prek Ese
- Calhoun Virtual Instruction ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 25 miles away: 30 students (2024-25).25 mi
- Margaret K. Lewis in MillvilleThe next nearest public school of this kind, 26 miles away: 170 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).26 mi
- Compare Prek Ese with Calhoun Virtual Instruction ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gulf spends per student$14,110 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,110
- The largest public schools in FloridaPrek Ese is the number 271 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#271 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Prek Ese
How many students attend Prek Ese?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Wewahitchka, FL.Is Prek Ese a Title I school?
Prek Ese was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Prek Ese in?
Gulf, NCES district ID 1200690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120069008466 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.