Polk County Sheriff's Central Center
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Bartow, Florida
Polk County Sheriff's Central Center in Bartow, Florida enrolled 45 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 22.5 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 55% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
29 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 2.0 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 36 | 1.0 | 36.0 |
| 2024-25 | 45 | 2.0 | 22.5 |
22.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Polk County Sheriff's Central Center enrolled 25 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.2% of students were Black, 24.4% Hispanic, 11.1% White in 2024-25.
- Black62.2%
- Hispanic24.4%
- White11.1%
- Two or more races2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 15 students in Polk County Sheriff's Central Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 78% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 7,813 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bartow
5 public high schools in Bartow report 2024-25 enrollment; Polk County Sheriff's Central Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davenport High School | 2,731 | 25.8 | 49.2% |
| Bartow Senior High School | 2,276 | 22.3 | 57.8% |
| Gause Academy of Leadership | 97 | 5.7 | 90.7% |
| Transition School | 50 | not reported | 52.0% |
| Polk County Sheriff's Central Center | 45 | 22.5 | 6.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Polk County Sheriff's Central Center
- Transition SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 50 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Bartow Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 2,276 students, 22.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Polk County Sheriff's Central Center with Transition SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Polk County Public Schools spends per student$11,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,747
- The largest public schools in FloridaPolk County Sheriff's Central Center is the number 728 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#728 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher22.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.22.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Polk County Sheriff's Central Center
How many students attend Polk County Sheriff's Central Center?
45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bartow, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Polk County Sheriff's Central Center?
22.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Polk County Sheriff's Central Center a Title I school?
Polk County Sheriff's Central Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Polk County Sheriff's Central Center?
under 50% of the 15 students in Polk County Sheriff's Central Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Polk County Sheriff's Central Center in?
Polk County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1201590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120159003929 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.