Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Palm Bay, Florida

Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar in Palm Bay, Florida enrolled 724 students in 2024-25 with 43.0 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 58% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

562 students in 2022-23, 692 students in 2023-24, 724 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.0 to 43.0.

Students enrolled at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar by school year2022-23: 562, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-235622023-246922024-25724
Students enrolled at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar by school year2022-23: 562, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-235622023-246922024-25724
Students enrolled at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar by school year2022-23: 562, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-235622023-246922024-25724
Students enrolled at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar by school year2022-23: 562, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-235622023-246922024-25724
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356243.013.1
2023-2469247.014.7
2024-2572443.016.8

16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 16.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 16.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 16.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 16.8; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.8state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent16.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.5% of students were White, 17.4% Hispanic, 11.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White60.5%
  2. Hispanic17.4%
  3. Black11.6%
  4. Two or more races6.2%
  5. Asian3.9%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar scored proficient or above: 58% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math58%59% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Palm Bay

15 public elementary schools in Palm Bay report 2024-25 enrollment; Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Westside Elementary School98415.041.0%
Sunrise Elementary School90715.942.7%
Jupiter Elementary School85614.659.5%
Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar72416.823.2%
Riviera Elementary School71816.153.8%
Christa Mcauliffe Elementary School68713.754.4%
Discovery Elementary School67913.960.7%
Port Malabar Elementary School62813.858.8%

All public schools in Palm Bay →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar

  1. Lockmar Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 572 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Christa Mcauliffe Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 687 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar with Lockmar Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brevard Public Schools spends per student$11,100 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,100
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaPineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar is the number 637 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#637 of 2,193
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.16.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar

  1. How many students attend Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar?
    724 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 562 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Palm Bay, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar?
    16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar a Title I school?
    Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar scored proficient or above: 58% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pineapple Cove Classical Academy at Lockmar in?
    Brevard Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120015008971 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22