Pima County (4420)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400201

Pima County (4420) spent $27,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 61 students in 2024-25; 38.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pima County (4420) in enrollment (56 to 66 students) and Pima County (4420) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pima County (4420), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy (79929) $12,652; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (41…$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (437…$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Avondale Learning dba Precisio…$12,652Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (…$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pima County (4420), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy (79929) $12,652; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Avondale Learning dba Precision Aca…$12,652Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pima County (4420), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy (79929) $12,652; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy (79…$12,652Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pima County (4420), FY23Pima County (4420) $27,869; ASU Preparatory Academy (92716) $26,638; Alpine Elementary District (4161) $23,644; SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859) $21,000; Hackberry School District (4371) $20,810; STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313) $17,048; Liberty High School (4216) $14,705; Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy (79929) $12,652; Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858) $11,984; Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439) $5,169; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kPima County (4420)$27,869ASU Preparatory Academy (92716)$26,638Alpine Elementary District (4161)$23,644SLAM Arizona Inc. (1001859)$21,000Hackberry School District (4371)$20,810STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)$17,048Liberty High School (4216)$14,705Avondale Learning dba Precision Academy…$12,652Carden of Tucson Inc. (78858)$11,984Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)$5,169State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,725,000 in revenue: 38.6% state, 36.2% local and 25.2% federal. Total spending was $1,700,000, or $27,869 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pima County (4420) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $665,000; Local $625,000; Federal $435,000; total $1,725,000.
  • State$665,000 39%
  • Local$625,000 36%
  • Federal$435,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

61 students in 2022-23, 61 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pima County (4420) enrollment by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23612023-2461
Pima County (4420) enrollment by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23612023-2461
Pima County (4420) enrollment by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23612023-2461
Pima County (4420) enrollment by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 610204060802022-23612023-2461

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361not reportednot reported
2023-2461not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County (4420) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language artsunder 50%40.4%14
Mathunder 50%34.8%14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-49% of the 38 students in Pima County (4420)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate40‑49%77.8%
Students in the class3893,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 61 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pima Vocational High School61not reportednot reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pima Vocational High School

High school in Tucson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 61 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pima County (4420)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pima County (4420)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPima County (4420) ranks 22 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,869).#22 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPima County (4420) is the number 593 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 61 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#593 of 661
  3. STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)The next larger Arizona district: 63 students in fall 2022, $17,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,048
  4. Pinnacle Education-WMCB Inc. (79439)The next smaller Arizona district: 59 students in fall 2022, $5,169 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,169
  5. Compare Pima County (4420) with STEP UP Schools Inc. (4313)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pima Vocational High School, its largest high school61 students in 2024-25.61
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pima County (4420)

  1. How many schools and students are in Pima County (4420)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 61 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pima County (4420) spend per student?
    $27,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pima County (4420)'s money come from?
    $1,725,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.6% state, 36.2% local and 25.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pima County (4420) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pima County (4420) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Pima County (4420)?
    40-49% of the 38 students in Pima County (4420)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Pima County (4420)'s NCES district ID?
    0400201. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25