pilotED Cactus Park

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada

pilotED Cactus Park in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 350 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 207% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%

114 students in 2022-23, 296 students in 2023-24, 350 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at pilotED Cactus Park by school year2022-23: 114, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 35001002003004002022-231142023-242962024-25350
Students enrolled at pilotED Cactus Park by school year2022-23: 114, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 35001002003004002022-231142023-242962024-25350
Students enrolled at pilotED Cactus Park by school year2022-23: 114, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 35001002003004002022-231142023-242962024-25350
Students enrolled at pilotED Cactus Park by school year2022-23: 114, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 35001002003004002022-231142023-242962024-25350
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231141.576.0
2023-242961.0296.0
2024-253503.0116.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection pilotED Cactus Park reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent88.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.6% of students were Hispanic, 32.9% Black, 6.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic54.6%
  2. Black32.9%
  3. White6.6%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at pilotED Cactus Park scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNevada
Math11‑19%41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Las Vegas

197 public elementary schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Las Vegas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about pilotED Cactus Park

  1. Jeffers Jay W Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 504 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Cox Clyde C Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 592 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare pilotED Cactus Park with Jeffers Jay W Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadapilotED Cactus Park is the number 329 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#329 of 435
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about pilotED Cactus Park

  1. How many students attend pilotED Cactus Park?
    350 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 114 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Las Vegas, NV.
  2. Is pilotED Cactus Park a Title I school?
    pilotED Cactus Park has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  3. How do students at pilotED Cactus Park do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at pilotED Cactus Park scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is pilotED Cactus Park in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100973 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22