- Enrollment
- 2,492
- Students per teacher
- 56.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Las Vegas, NV
Mater Mountain Vista
Federal NCES profile for Mater Mountain Vista, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Mater Mountain Vista earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Nevada schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Nevada schools.
- #78 of 198
- schools in Las Vegas · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 52.5:1
- large classes for Nevada
- 91.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mater Mountain Vista has class sizes larger than 98% of Nevada schools. Computed live against every Nevada school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mater Mountain Vista ranks #78 of 198 schools in Las Vegas, NV.
School address
NCES ID 320000100851 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Mater Mountain Vista held near 1,103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+29 students YoY 320000100851 · Las Vegas, NV Other · MID · CHARTER
1,103 enr · 52.5:1 · 91.4% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Mater Academy East (2,492 students)
Mater Mountain Vista held near 1,103 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+29 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 19.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nevada schools → · Find another →
Mater Mountain Vista in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mater Academy
Mater Academy East
2,492 students
- Somerset Acade
Somerset Academy Losee
2,428 students
- Doral Academy
Doral Academy Red Rock
2,392 students
- Pinecrest Acad
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence
2,370 students
- Pinecrest Acad
Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon
2,268 students
- This school
Mater Mountain Vista
1,103 students
What this shows Mater Mountain Vista reports 1,103 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mater Mountain Vista compares
Mater Mountain Vista held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nevada and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nevada | Nevada avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 52.5:1 | ▲ 156% | 20.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.4% | ▲ 19% | 76.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,103 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 83.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.2, Mater Mountain Vista is less mixed than the Nevada school average of 56.4.
Programs
District finance for State-Sponsored Charter Schools reports $7,980 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mater Mountain Vista Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Academy East | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Somerset Academy Losee | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Doral Academy Red Rock | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Cadence | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinecrest Academy of Nevada Sloan Canyon | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mater Mountain Vista's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,428
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 2,392
- Students per teacher
- 29.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 2,370
- Students per teacher
- 30.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,268
- Students per teacher
- 28.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar other schools in Las Vegas
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,103 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mater Mountain Vista
How many students attend Mater Mountain Vista?
Mater Mountain Vista has 1,103 students enrolled. It is a public school in Las Vegas, NV. CCD year-over-year: 1,074 (2022-23) → 1,103 (2023-24), nearly flat (+29).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mater Mountain Vista?
The student-teacher ratio at Mater Mountain Vista is 52.5:1, which is 156% higher than the Nevada average of 20.5:1 and 234% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mater Mountain Vista?
91.4% of students at Mater Mountain Vista are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nevada average of 76.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mater Mountain Vista?
The largest demographic group at Mater Mountain Vista is Hispanic or Latino at 83.1% of enrollment, in Las Vegas, NV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mater Mountain Vista?
Mater Mountain Vista has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mater Mountain Vista rank among schools in Las Vegas?
By Resource Investment Index, Mater Mountain Vista ranks #78 of 198 schools in Las Vegas, NV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Las Vegas on the city page.
What other schools are in State-Sponsored Charter Schools?
Besides Mater Mountain Vista, State-Sponsored Charter Schools also operates Mater Academy East (2,492 students), Somerset Academy Losee (2,428 students), and Doral Academy Red Rock (2,392 students). See the State-Sponsored Charter Schools district page for the complete list.