Phoenix High

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · San Jose, California

Phoenix High in San Jose, California enrolled 70 students in 2024-25 with 4.1 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

80 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 70 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.1 to 4.1.

Students enrolled at Phoenix High by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23802023-24732024-2570
Students enrolled at Phoenix High by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23802023-24732024-2570
Students enrolled at Phoenix High by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23802023-24732024-2570
Students enrolled at Phoenix High by school year2022-23: 80, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 700204060802022-23802023-24732024-2570
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23804.119.5
2023-24734.117.8
2024-25704.117.2

17.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Phoenix High 17.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPhoenix High 17.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Phoenix High 17.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPhoenix High 17.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Phoenix High 17.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPhoenix High 17.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Phoenix High 17.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherPhoenix High 17.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 74 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Phoenix High enrolled 74 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 74 of the 74 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent55.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.9% of students were Hispanic, 5.7% White, 5.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic82.9%
  2. White5.7%
  3. Asian5.7%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. Black1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Phoenix High scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math10% or lessnot published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 46 students in Phoenix High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%87%86.2%
Students in the class465,327495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in San Jose

47 public high schools in San Jose report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Evergreen Valley High2,70325.020.6%
Independence High2,28922.243.3%
Silver Creek High2,13923.738.5%
Santa Teresa High2,13422.525.2%
Piedmont Hills High1,91822.927.8%
Leigh High1,88424.410.9%
Branham High1,82021.620.2%
Lynbrook High1,70223.16.4%

All public schools in San Jose →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Phoenix High

  1. Santa Teresa HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2,134 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Calero HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 173 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Phoenix High with Santa Teresa HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Side Union High School District spends per student$16,470 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,470
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPhoenix High is the number 1,710 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,710 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Phoenix High

  1. How many students attend Phoenix High?
    70 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 80 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Jose, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Phoenix High?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Phoenix High a Title I school?
    Phoenix High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Phoenix High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Phoenix High scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Phoenix High?
    70-79% of the 46 students in Phoenix High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Phoenix High in?
    East Side Union High School District, NCES district ID 0611820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061182010318 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22