Perkins-Tryon Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Perkins, Oklahoma

Perkins-Tryon Elementary School in Perkins, Oklahoma enrolled 441 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

442 students in 2022-23, 449 students in 2023-24, 441 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Perkins-Tryon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234422023-244492024-25441
Students enrolled at Perkins-Tryon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234422023-244492024-25441
Students enrolled at Perkins-Tryon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234422023-244492024-25441
Students enrolled at Perkins-Tryon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 442, 2023-24: 449, 2024-25: 44102004006002022-234422023-244492024-25441
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344228.015.8
2023-2444929.015.5
2024-2544129.015.2

15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 401 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Perkins-Tryon Elementary School enrolled 401 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 401 of the 401 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent17.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.6% of students were White, 11.7% of two or more races, 8.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White71.6%
  2. Two or more races11.7%
  3. Hispanic8.9%
  4. American Indian6.4%
  5. Black1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Perkins

2 public elementary schools in Perkins report 2024-25 enrollment; Perkins-Tryon Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Perkins-Tryon Elementary School44115.2not reported
Perkins-Tryon Intermediate Elementary School36615.3not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Perkins-Tryon Elementary School

  1. Perkins-Tryon Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 366 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Ripley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.1 miles away: 317 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  3. Compare Perkins-Tryon Elementary School with Perkins-Tryon Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Perkins-Tryon Public Schools spends per student$9,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,373
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaPerkins-Tryon Elementary School is the number 271 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#271 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Perkins-Tryon Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Perkins-Tryon Elementary School?
    441 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 442 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Perkins, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Perkins-Tryon Elementary School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Perkins-Tryon Elementary School a Title I school?
    Perkins-Tryon Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Perkins-Tryon Elementary School in?
    Perkins-Tryon Public Schools, NCES district ID 4023800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402380001259 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22