Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools
Public school district · Pasquotank County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3703540
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools spent $13,931 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,760 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,878 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools in enrollment (4,374 to 5,269 students) and Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$72,009,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 20.5% local and 20.7% federal. Total spending including $2,100,000 of capital outlay was $70,564,000, or $14,597 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$42,360,000 59%
- Local$14,747,000 20%
- Federal$14,902,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,834 students in 2022-23, 4,719 students in 2023-24, 4,760 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,834 | 328.7 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 4,719 | 317.4 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 4,760 | 298.7 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$16,071,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,325 per student
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools booked $16,071,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 336 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,876 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,596,000 | 59.7% |
| Special education | $1,699,000 | 10.6% |
| Vocational | $925,000 | 5.8% |
| Other programs | $3,851,000 | 24.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,967 in 2018-19, $3,086 in 2019-20, $3,342 in 2020-21, $3,307 in 2021-22, $3,325 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35-36% in reading and 28-29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-36% | 48% | 2,129 |
| Math | 28-29% | 50% | 2,123 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 382 students in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 382 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,401 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elementary | 484 | 17.0 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sheep-Harney Elementary | 441 | 16.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Northside Elementary | 419 | 13.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| J C Sawyer Elementary | 400 | 13.8 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| P W Moore Elementary | 353 | 13.6 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Weeksville Elementary | 304 | 16.9 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 898 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth City Middle | 484 | 16.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| River Road Middle | 414 | 15.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 1,461 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern High | 658 | 16.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasquotank County High | 653 | 19.5 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Elizabeth City Pasquotank Early College | 115 | 28.8 | 97.4% | Eligible, no program |
| H L Trigg Community | 35 | 11.7 | 91.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Pasquotank Elementary
Elementary school in Elizabeth City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 270 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools
- Website: ecpps.k12.nc.us
- Phone: (252) 335-2981
- Office: 1200 S Halstead Boulevard, Elizabeth City, NC 27906
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools ranks 40 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,931).#40 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools is the number 65 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 4,834 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#65 of 332
- Dare County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 5,181 students in fall 2022, $13,996 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,996
- Watauga County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 4,754 students in fall 2022, $13,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,003
- Compare Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools with Dare County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northeastern High, its largest high school658 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.658
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaElizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools spent $47,876 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$47,876
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 4,760 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools spend per student?
$13,931 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,878 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools' money come from?
$72,009,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 20.5% local and 20.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,292 of the 6,266 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$16,071,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,325 per student. Divided by the 336 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,876 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools scored proficient or above: 35-36% in reading and 28-29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools?
76% of the 382 students in Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3703540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25