- Enrollment
- 273
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Parsons, KS
Parsons Sr High
Federal NCES profile for Parsons Sr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Parsons Sr High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Kansas schools.
- #4 of 8
- public schools in Parsons · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 60.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Parsons Sr High has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Parsons Sr High ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Parsons, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Parsons Sr High grew from 394 students in 2022-23 to 416 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).
Teacher FTE held 28.9 → 28.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+22 students YoY 201056001487 · Parsons, KS High · SMALL · TRAD
399 enr · 14.3:1 · 60.7% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Parsons Middle School (273 students)
Parsons Sr High grew from 394 students in 2022-23 to 416 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE held 28.9 → 28.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Parsons Sr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Parsons Sr High
399 students
- Parsons Middle
Parsons Middle School
273 students
- Lincoln School
Lincoln School
262 students
- Guthridge Scho
Guthridge School
203 students
- Garfield Schoo
Garfield School
176 students
What this shows Parsons Sr High reports 399 students on the CCD universe file.
How Parsons Sr High compares
Parsons Sr High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 60.7% | ▲ 42% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 399 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.1, Parsons Sr High is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Parsons reports $14,405 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Parsons Sr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lincoln School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Guthridge School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Garfield School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Parsons Sr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 262
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 203
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 176
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~399 students)
Frequently asked questions about Parsons Sr High
How many students attend Parsons Sr High?
Parsons Sr High has 399 students enrolled. It is a high school in Parsons, KS. CCD year-over-year: 394 (2022-23) → 416 (2023-24), up 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Parsons Sr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Parsons Sr High is 14.3:1, which is 4% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parsons Sr High?
60.7% of students at Parsons Sr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parsons Sr High?
The largest demographic group at Parsons Sr High is White at 58.9% of enrollment, in Parsons, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Parsons Sr High?
Parsons Sr High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Parsons Sr High rank among public schools in Parsons?
By Resource Investment Index, Parsons Sr High ranks #4 of 8 public schools in Parsons, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Parsons on the city page.
What other schools are in Parsons?
Besides Parsons Sr High, Parsons also operates Parsons Middle School (273 students), Lincoln School (262 students), and Guthridge School (203 students). See the Parsons district page for the complete list.