- Enrollment
- 367
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Altamont, KS
Labette County High School
Federal NCES profile for Labette County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Labette County High School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Kansas schools.
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 43.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 483
- students enrolled
Labette County High School has class sizes larger than 82% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 200330001495 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-27 students YoY
Labette County High School shrank from 534 students in 2022-23 to 507 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 30.8 → 28.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-27 students YoY 200330001495 · Altamont, KS High · SMALL · TRAD
483 enr · 16.1:1 · 43.1% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Meadowview Elem (367 students)
Labette County High School shrank from 534 students in 2022-23 to 507 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE lost 30.8 → 28.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Labette County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Labette County High School
483 students
- Meadowview Ele
Meadowview Elem
367 students
- Altamont Elem
Altamont Elem
208 students
- Edna Elem 179
Edna Elem
179 students
- Mound Valley E 136
Mound Valley Elem
136 students
- Bartlett Elem 116
Bartlett Elem
116 students
What this shows Labette County High School reports 483 students on the CCD universe file.
How Labette County High School compares
Labette County High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 17% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.1% | ▲ 1% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 483 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.9, Labette County High School is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Labette County reports $13,018 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Labette County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowview Elem | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Altamont Elem | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Edna Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mound Valley Elem | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bartlett Elem | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Labette County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 208
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 179
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 136
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 116
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~483 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Labette County High School
How many students attend Labette County High School?
Labette County High School has 483 students enrolled. It is a high school in Altamont, KS. CCD year-over-year: 534 (2022-23) → 507 (2023-24), down 27.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Labette County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Labette County High School is 16.1:1, which is 17% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Labette County High School?
43.1% of students at Labette County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Labette County High School?
The largest demographic group at Labette County High School is White at 85.7% of enrollment, in Altamont, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Labette County High School?
Labette County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Labette County?
Besides Labette County High School, Labette County also operates Meadowview Elem (367 students), Altamont Elem (208 students), and Edna Elem (179 students). See the Labette County district page for the complete list.