Parley's Park Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Park City, Utah

Parley's Park Preschool in Park City, Utah enrolled 22 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

28 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Parley's Park Preschool by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23282023-24312024-2522
Students enrolled at Parley's Park Preschool by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23282023-24312024-2522
Students enrolled at Parley's Park Preschool by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23282023-24312024-2522
Students enrolled at Parley's Park Preschool by school year2022-23: 28, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 220102030402022-23282023-24312024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23280.0not reported
2023-24310.477.5
2024-25220.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Parley's Park Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

54.5% of students were White, 36.4% Hispanic, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White54.5%
  2. Hispanic36.4%
  3. Two or more races9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Park City

3 public schools of this kind in Park City report 2024-25 enrollment; Parley's Park Preschool is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jeremy Ranch Preschool54not reported13.0%
Trailside Preschool24not reported12.5%
Parley's Park Preschool22not reported36.4%

All public schools in Park City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Parley's Park Preschool

  1. Trailside PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 24 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. MPES PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 53 students (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare Parley's Park Preschool with Trailside PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Park City School District spends per student$17,523 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,523
  5. The largest public schools in UtahParley's Park Preschool is the number 96 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#96 of 103
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Parley's Park Preschool

  1. How many students attend Parley's Park Preschool?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 28 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Park City, UT.
  2. Is Parley's Park Preschool a Title I school?
    Parley's Park Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Parley's Park Preschool in?
    Park City School District, NCES district ID 4900750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490075001409 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22