MPES Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Park City, Utah
MPES Preschool in Park City, Utah enrolled 53 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
46 students in 2022-23, 44 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 44 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 53 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection MPES Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.7% of students were White, 37.7% Hispanic, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White54.7%
- Hispanic37.7%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Black1.9%
- Asian1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about MPES Preschool
- Trailside PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 24 students (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Parley's Park PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.4 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare MPES Preschool with Trailside PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Park City School District spends per student$17,523 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,523
- The largest public schools in UtahMPES Preschool is the number 82 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#82 of 103
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about MPES Preschool
How many students attend MPES Preschool?
53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Park City, UT.Is MPES Preschool a Title I school?
MPES Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is MPES Preschool in?
Park City School District, NCES district ID 4900750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490075001255 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.