Park Hill Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Hewitt, Texas

Park Hill Elementary in Hewitt, Texas enrolled 680 students in 2024-25 with 42.8 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

611 students in 2022-23, 654 students in 2023-24, 680 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.2 to 42.8.

Students enrolled at Park Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 611, 2023-24: 654, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-236112023-246542024-25680
Students enrolled at Park Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 611, 2023-24: 654, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-236112023-246542024-25680
Students enrolled at Park Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 611, 2023-24: 654, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-236112023-246542024-25680
Students enrolled at Park Hill Elementary by school year2022-23: 611, 2023-24: 654, 2024-25: 68002004006008002022-236112023-246542024-25680
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361136.216.9
2023-2465441.215.9
2024-2568042.815.9

15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Park Hill Elementary 15.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark Hill Elementary 15.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Park Hill Elementary 15.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark Hill Elementary 15.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Park Hill Elementary 15.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark Hill Elementary 15.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Park Hill Elementary 15.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark Hill Elementary 15.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park Hill Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent6.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.6% of students were White, 30.1% Hispanic, 11.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White41.6%
  2. Hispanic30.1%
  3. Black11.0%
  4. Asian9.4%
  5. Two or more races7.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Park Hill Elementary scored proficient or above: 59% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math59%60% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hewitt

4 public elementary schools in Hewitt report 2024-25 enrollment; Park Hill Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Park Hill Elementary68015.928.5%
Castleman Creek Elementary57015.248.2%
Hewitt Elementary51114.648.7%
Spring Valley Elementary47615.234.9%

All public schools in Hewitt →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Park Hill Elementary

  1. Castleman Creek ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 570 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Spring Valley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 476 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Park Hill Elementary with Castleman Creek ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Midway ISD spends per student$10,539 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,539
  5. The largest public schools in TexasPark Hill Elementary is the number 1,001 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,001 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Park Hill Elementary

  1. How many students attend Park Hill Elementary?
    680 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 611 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hewitt, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Park Hill Elementary?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Park Hill Elementary a Title I school?
    Park Hill Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Park Hill Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Park Hill Elementary scored proficient or above: 59% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Park Hill Elementary in?
    Midway ISD, NCES district ID 4830640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483064014293 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22