Palms Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Perris, California

Palms Elementary in Perris, California enrolled 671 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 24.0 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24-28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

734 students in 2022-23, 681 students in 2023-24, 671 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.4 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Palms Elementary by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 681, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-237342023-246812024-25671
Students enrolled at Palms Elementary by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 681, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-237342023-246812024-25671
Students enrolled at Palms Elementary by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 681, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-237342023-246812024-25671
Students enrolled at Palms Elementary by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 681, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-237342023-246812024-25671
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373429.425.0
2023-2468127.025.2
2024-2567128.024.0

24.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Palms Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPalms Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Palms Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPalms Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Palms Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPalms Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Palms Elementary 24.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPalms Elementary 24.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 705 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Palms Elementary enrolled 705 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 705 of the 705 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absent46.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.8% of students were Hispanic, 10.9% Black, 4.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic80.8%
  2. Black10.9%
  3. Two or more races4.6%
  4. White3.1%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Palms Elementary scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224‑28%30%45%
Math, 2022-2317%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Perris

16 public elementary schools in Perris report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Triple Crown Elementary97127.469.0%
Innovative Horizons Charter89422.576.1%
Sierra Vista Elementary86723.672.4%
May Ranch Elementary84825.369.0%
Mead Valley Elementary78823.680.8%
Sky View Elementary72523.469.8%
Railway Elementary71523.877.1%
Columbia Elementary70424.787.6%

All public schools in Perris →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Palms Elementary

  1. Sky View ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 725 students, 23.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Innovative Horizons CharterThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 894 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Palms Elementary with Sky View ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Perris Elementary School spends per student$17,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,235
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPalms Elementary is the number 880 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#880 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher24.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.24.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Palms Elementary

  1. How many students attend Palms Elementary?
    671 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 734 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Perris, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Palms Elementary?
    24.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Palms Elementary a Title I school?
    Palms Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Palms Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Palms Elementary scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Palms Elementary in?
    Perris Elementary School, NCES district ID 0630180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063018003601 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22