Perris Elementary School

Listed by NCES as Perris Elementary (district ID 0630180)

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0630180

Perris Elementary School spent $17,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,368 students in 2024-25; 77.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,730 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Perris Elementary School in enrollment (5,355 to 5,670 students) and Perris Elementary School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Perris Elementary School, FY23Sunnyvale $24,087; Acalanes Union High $19,018; Whittier City Elementary $18,539; Perris Elementary School $17,235; Union Elementary $16,075; Hanford Elementary $16,020; Kerman Unified $15,605; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Hollister $14,616; Alta Loma Elementary $14,312; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSunnyvale$24,087Acalanes Union High$19,018Whittier City Elementary$18,539Perris Elementary School$17,235Union Elementary$16,075Hanford Elementary$16,020Kerman Unified$15,605California Virtual Academy @ L…$14,748Hollister$14,616Alta Loma Elementary$14,312State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Perris Elementary School, FY23Sunnyvale $24,087; Acalanes Union High $19,018; Whittier City Elementary $18,539; Perris Elementary School $17,235; Union Elementary $16,075; Hanford Elementary $16,020; Kerman Unified $15,605; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Hollister $14,616; Alta Loma Elementary $14,312; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSunnyvale$24,087Acalanes Union High$19,018Whittier City Elementary$18,539Perris Elementary School$17,235Union Elementary$16,075Hanford Elementary$16,020Kerman Unified$15,605California Virtual Academy @ Los An…$14,748Hollister$14,616Alta Loma Elementary$14,312State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Perris Elementary School, FY23Sunnyvale $24,087; Acalanes Union High $19,018; Whittier City Elementary $18,539; Perris Elementary School $17,235; Union Elementary $16,075; Hanford Elementary $16,020; Kerman Unified $15,605; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Hollister $14,616; Alta Loma Elementary $14,312; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSunnyvale$24,087Acalanes Union High$19,018Whittier City Elementary$18,539Perris Elementary School$17,235Union Elementary$16,075Hanford Elementary$16,020Kerman Unified$15,605California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles Di…$14,748Hollister$14,616Alta Loma Elementary$14,312State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Perris Elementary School, FY23Sunnyvale $24,087; Acalanes Union High $19,018; Whittier City Elementary $18,539; Perris Elementary School $17,235; Union Elementary $16,075; Hanford Elementary $16,020; Kerman Unified $15,605; California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles District $14,748; Hollister $14,616; Alta Loma Elementary $14,312; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kSunnyvale$24,087Acalanes Union High$19,018Whittier City Elementary$18,539Perris Elementary School$17,235Union Elementary$16,075Hanford Elementary$16,020Kerman Unified$15,605California Virtual Academy @ Los Angele…$14,748Hollister$14,616Alta Loma Elementary$14,312State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$129,342,000 in revenue: 77.6% state, 12.2% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $8,805,000 of capital outlay was $106,803,000, or $19,279 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Perris Elementary School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $100,366,000; Local $15,839,000; Federal $13,137,000; total $129,342,000.
  • State$100,366,000 78%
  • Local$15,839,000 12%
  • Federal$13,137,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,537 students in 2022-23, 5,538 students in 2023-24, 5,368 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Perris Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,537, 2023-24: 5,538, 2024-25: 5,36802k4k6k2022-235,5372023-245,5382024-255,368
Perris Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,537, 2023-24: 5,538, 2024-25: 5,36802k4k6k2022-235,5372023-245,5382024-255,368
Perris Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,537, 2023-24: 5,538, 2024-25: 5,36802k4k6k2022-235,5372023-245,5382024-255,368
Perris Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,537, 2023-24: 5,538, 2024-25: 5,36802k4k6k2022-235,5372023-245,5382024-255,368

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,537234.623.6
2023-245,538237.323.3
2024-255,368227.723.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$31,009,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,597 per student

Perris Elementary School booked $31,009,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 235 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $132,156 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,530,00092.0%
Special education$2,346,0007.6%
Other programs$133,0000.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,625 in 2018-19, $4,717 in 2019-20, $4,966 in 2020-21, $5,360 in 2021-22, $5,597 in 2022-23.

Perris Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,625, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,360, 2022-23: $5,59702k4k6k2018-19$4,6252019-20$4,7172020-21$4,9662021-22$5,3602022-23$5,597
Perris Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,625, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,360, 2022-23: $5,59702k4k6k2018-19$4,6252019-20$4,7172020-21$4,9662021-22$5,3602022-23$5,597
Perris Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,625, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,360, 2022-23: $5,59702k4k6k2018-19$4,6252019-20$4,7172020-21$4,9662021-22$5,3602022-23$5,597
Perris Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,625, 2019-20: $4,717, 2020-21: $4,966, 2021-22: $5,360, 2022-23: $5,59702k4k6k2018-19$4,6252019-20$4,7172020-21$4,9662021-22$5,3602022-23$5,597

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Perris Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%45%3,139
Math16%34%3,149

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

8 elementary schools, 5,368 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Innovative Horizons Charter89422.576.1%Not reported
Sky View Elementary72523.469.8%Not reported
Railway Elementary71523.877.1%Not reported
Palms Elementary67124.077.5%Not reported
Clearwater Elementary65125.072.2%Not reported
Good Hope Elementary64823.179.5%Not reported
Perris Elementary61723.781.7%Not reported
Enchanted Hills Elementary44723.580.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Perris Elementary School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Perris Elementary School

  1. California districts by spending per studentPerris Elementary School ranks 293 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,235).#293 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaPerris Elementary School is the number 251 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,540 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#251 of 1,991
  3. Hollister School DistrictThe next larger California district: 5,670 students in fall 2022, $14,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,616
  4. Hanford Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 5,525 students in fall 2022, $16,020 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,020
  5. Compare Perris Elementary School with Hollister School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPerris Elementary School spent $132,156 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$132,156
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Perris Elementary School

  1. How many schools and students are in Perris Elementary School?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary), enrolling 5,368 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Perris Elementary School spend per student?
    $17,235 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,730 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Perris Elementary School's money come from?
    $129,342,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.6% state, 12.2% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Perris Elementary School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,011 of the 6,042 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Perris Elementary School spend on teacher salaries?
    $31,009,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,597 per student. Divided by the 235 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $132,156 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Perris Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Perris Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Perris Elementary School's NCES district ID?
    0630180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25