Elementary school (grades K-5) · Perris, CA

Sierra Vista Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 069113511232
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
9
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Vista Elementary earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 16
elementary schools in Perris · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
22.8:1
students per teacher
69.6%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Vista Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #2 of 16 elementary schools in Perris, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 906 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+20 students YoY 069113511232 · Perris, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

867 enr · 22.8:1 · 69.6% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Orange Vista High (2,396 students)

Sierra Vista Elementary held near 906 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Vista Elementary reports 867 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Vista Elementary compares

Sierra Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.8:1 ▲ 6% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 69.6% ▲ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 867 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.8:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
867
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
69.6%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.8:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 61% in California - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
44.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,152
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 434 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 80.4%
African American 9.6%
White 3.7%
Two or More 3.6%
Asian 2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 80.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.1, Sierra Vista Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Val Verde Unified reports $18,152 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Orange Vista High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rancho Verde High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Citrus Hill High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lakeside Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tomas Rivera Middle Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Val Verde Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Perris

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Vista Elementary

How many students attend Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has 867 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Perris, CA. CCD year-over-year: 886 (2022-23) → 906 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Vista Elementary is 22.8:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Vista Elementary?

69.6% of students at Sierra Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Vista Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 80.4% of enrollment, in Perris, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Vista Elementary?

Sierra Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Perris?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Vista Elementary ranks #2 of 16 elementary schools in Perris, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Perris on the city page.

What other schools are in Val Verde Unified?

Besides Sierra Vista Elementary, Val Verde Unified also operates Orange Vista High (2,396 students), Rancho Verde High (2,101 students), and Citrus Hill High (1,630 students). See the Val Verde Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved