Pace Center for Girls

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Miami, Florida

Pace Center for Girls in Miami, Florida enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pace Center for Girls by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23352023-24182024-2536
Students enrolled at Pace Center for Girls by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23352023-24182024-2536
Students enrolled at Pace Center for Girls by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23352023-24182024-2536
Students enrolled at Pace Center for Girls by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23352023-24182024-2536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23350.0not reported
2023-24180.0not reported
2024-25360.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pace Center for Girls enrolled 37 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

69.4% of students were Hispanic, 22.2% Black, 8.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic69.4%
  2. Black22.2%
  3. White8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pace Center for Girls scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-220‑50%57%53%
Math, 2022-2320% or less58% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 6 students in Pace Center for Girls's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%90%88%
Students in the class623,623208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Miami

63 public high schools in Miami report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Miami →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pace Center for Girls

  1. Miami Jackson Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,213 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Secondary Student Success Center 802The next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 16 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Pace Center for Girls with Miami Jackson Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaPace Center for Girls is the number 736 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#736 of 818
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pace Center for Girls

  1. How many students attend Pace Center for Girls?
    36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Miami, FL.
  2. Is Pace Center for Girls a Title I school?
    Pace Center for Girls was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Pace Center for Girls do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pace Center for Girls scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Pace Center for Girls?
    under 50% of the 6 students in Pace Center for Girls's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pace Center for Girls in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039008332 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22