- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Owensville, MO
Owensville Middle
Federal NCES profile for Owensville Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Owensville Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Owensville · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 37.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Owensville Middle has class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Owensville Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Owensville, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292334001477 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Owensville Middle held near 406 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 26.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 292334001477 · Owensville, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
408 enr · 15.1:1 · 37.4% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Owensville High (541 students)
Owensville Middle held near 406 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 26.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Owensville Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Owensville Hig
Owensville High
541 students
- Owensville Ele
Owensville Elem.
539 students
- This school
Owensville Middle
408 students
- Gerald Elem.
Gerald Elem.
283 students
What this shows Owensville Middle reports 408 students on the CCD universe file.
How Owensville Middle compares
Owensville Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 18% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.4% | ▼ 19% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 408 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.8, Owensville Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Gasconade Co. R-Ii reports $10,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Owensville Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owensville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Owensville Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Gerald Elem. | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Owensville Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 539
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 283
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~408 students)
Frequently asked questions about Owensville Middle
How many students attend Owensville Middle?
Owensville Middle has 408 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Owensville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 417 (2022-23) → 406 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Owensville Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Owensville Middle is 15.1:1, which is 18% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Owensville Middle?
37.4% of students at Owensville Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Owensville Middle?
The largest demographic group at Owensville Middle is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Owensville, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Owensville Middle?
Owensville Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Owensville Middle rank among public schools in Owensville?
By Resource Investment Index, Owensville Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Owensville, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Gasconade Co. R-Ii?
Besides Owensville Middle, Gasconade Co. R-Ii also operates Owensville High (541 students), Owensville Elem. (539 students), and Gerald Elem. (283 students). See the Gasconade Co. R-Ii district page for the complete list.