- Enrollment
- 1,088
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grand Rapids, MI
Orchard View Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Orchard View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Orchard View Elementary School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #2 of 24
- elementary schools in Grand Rapids · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.6:1
- students per teacher
- 19.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Orchard View Elementary School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View Elementary School ranks #2 of 24 elementary schools in Grand Rapids, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261461005156 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+29 students YoY
Orchard View Elementary School grew from 407 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).
Teacher FTE added 25.1 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+29 students YoY 261461005156 · Grand Rapids, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
439 enr · 17.6:1 · 19.7% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Northern High School (1,088 students)
Orchard View Elementary School grew from 407 students in 2022-23 to 436 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE added 25.1 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Orchard View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northern High
Northern High School
1,088 students
- Central High S
Central High School
999 students
- Eastern High S
Eastern High School
768 students
- Eastern Middle
Eastern Middle School
528 students
- Northern Trail
Northern Trails 56 School
520 students
- This school
Orchard View Elementary School
439 students
What this shows Orchard View Elementary School reports 439 students on the CCD universe file.
How Orchard View Elementary School compares
Orchard View Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.6:1 | ▲ 1% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.7% | ▼ 64% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 439 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.1, Orchard View Elementary School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Forest Hills Public Schools reports $14,433 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Orchard View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eastern High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eastern Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northern Trails 56 School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Orchard View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 999
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 768
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 528
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 520
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Similar elementary schools in Grand Rapids
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~439 students)
Frequently asked questions about Orchard View Elementary School
How many students attend Orchard View Elementary School?
Orchard View Elementary School has 439 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grand Rapids, MI. CCD year-over-year: 407 (2022-23) → 436 (2023-24), up 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard View Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Orchard View Elementary School is 17.6:1, which is 1% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orchard View Elementary School?
19.7% of students at Orchard View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orchard View Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Orchard View Elementary School is White at 70.4% of enrollment, in Grand Rapids, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Orchard View Elementary School?
Orchard View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Orchard View Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Grand Rapids?
By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View Elementary School ranks #2 of 24 elementary schools in Grand Rapids, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Grand Rapids on the city page.
What other schools are in Forest Hills Public Schools?
Besides Orchard View Elementary School, Forest Hills Public Schools also operates Northern High School (1,088 students), Central High School (999 students), and Eastern High School (768 students). See the Forest Hills Public Schools district page for the complete list.