- Enrollment
- 771
- Students per teacher
- 7.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Jose, CA
Opportunity Youth Academy
Federal NCES profile for Opportunity Youth Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Opportunity Youth Academy earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of California schools.
- #32 of 42
- high schools in San Jose · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 28.3:1
- large classes for California
- 78.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Opportunity Youth Academy has class sizes larger than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Opportunity Youth Academy ranks #32 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA.
School address
NCES ID 069103514054 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+39 students YoY
Opportunity Youth Academy grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 376 in 2023-24 (+11.6%).
Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+39 students YoY 069103514054 · San Jose, CA High · SMALL · CHARTER
283 enr · 28.3:1 · 78.6% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Santa Clara County Special Education (771 students)
Opportunity Youth Academy grew from 337 students in 2022-23 to 376 in 2023-24 (+11.6%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Opportunity Youth Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Santa Clara Co
Santa Clara County Special Education
771 students
- This school 283
Opportunity Youth Academy
283 students
- Santa Clara Co 107
Santa Clara County Community
107 students
- Santa Clara Co 44
Santa Clara County Court
44 students
What this shows Opportunity Youth Academy reports 283 students on the CCD universe file.
How Opportunity Youth Academy compares
Opportunity Youth Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 28.3:1 | ▲ 32% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.6% | ▲ 42% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 283 | top 76% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 86.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Opportunity Youth Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
How Opportunity Youth Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County Special Education | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Santa Clara County Community | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Santa Clara County Court | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Opportunity Youth Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 107
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 44
- Students per teacher
- 3.4:1
- Resource Index
- 74/100
Similar high schools in San Jose
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~283 students)
Frequently asked questions about Opportunity Youth Academy
How many students attend Opportunity Youth Academy?
Opportunity Youth Academy has 283 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 337 (2022-23) → 376 (2023-24), up 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Opportunity Youth Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Opportunity Youth Academy is 28.3:1, which is 32% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 80% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Opportunity Youth Academy?
78.6% of students at Opportunity Youth Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Opportunity Youth Academy?
The largest demographic group at Opportunity Youth Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 86.1% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Opportunity Youth Academy?
Opportunity Youth Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Opportunity Youth Academy rank among high schools in San Jose?
By Resource Investment Index, Opportunity Youth Academy ranks #32 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Jose on the city page.
What other schools are in Santa Clara County Office of Education?
Besides Opportunity Youth Academy, Santa Clara County Office of Education also operates Santa Clara County Special Education (771 students), Santa Clara County Community (107 students), and Santa Clara County Court (44 students). See the Santa Clara County Office of Education district page for the complete list.