- Enrollment
- 1,322
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Celina, TX
O'dell El
Federal NCES profile for O'dell El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
O'dell El earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #4 of 7
- public schools in Celina · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.7:1
- large classes for Texas
- 12.6%
- free-lunch eligible
O'dell El has class sizes larger than 77% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, O'dell El ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Celina, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
O'dell El held near 801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 46.1 → 48.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 481329013517 · Celina, TX Elementary · MID · TRAD
770 enr · 16.7:1 · 12.6% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Celina H S (1,322 students)
O'dell El held near 801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.1 → 48.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
O'dell El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Celina H S
Celina H S
1,322 students
- Jerry & Linda
Jerry & Linda Moore Middle
1,219 students
- This school
O'dell El
770 students
- Marcy B Lykins
Marcy B Lykins El
589 students
- Celina Pri 241
Celina Pri
241 students
- Collin Co J J 2
Collin Co J J a E P
2 students
What this shows O'dell El reports 770 students on the CCD universe file.
How O'dell El compares
O'dell El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.6% | ▼ 80% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 770 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 37.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.0, O'dell El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Celina Isd reports $10,959 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How O'dell El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celina H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jerry & Linda Moore Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Marcy B Lykins El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Celina Pri | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Collin Co J J a E P | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to O'dell El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,219
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 589
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 241
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 2
- Students per teacher
- -
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~770 students)
Frequently asked questions about O'dell El
How many students attend O'dell El?
O'dell El has 770 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Celina, TX. CCD year-over-year: 826 (2022-23) → 801 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at O'dell El?
The student-teacher ratio at O'dell El is 16.7:1, which is 14% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at O'dell El?
12.6% of students at O'dell El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of O'dell El?
The largest demographic group at O'dell El is White at 37.4% of enrollment, in Celina, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for O'dell El?
O'dell El has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does O'dell El rank among public schools in Celina?
By Resource Investment Index, O'dell El ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Celina, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Celina on the city page.
What other schools are in Celina Isd?
Besides O'dell El, Celina Isd also operates Celina H S (1,322 students), Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (1,219 students), and Marcy B Lykins El (589 students). See the Celina Isd district page for the complete list.