Oakland City Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Oakland City, Indiana
Oakland City Elementary School in Oakland City, Indiana enrolled 149 students in 2024-25 with 15.5 full-time teachers, 9.6 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
263 students in 2022-23, 156 students in 2023-24, 149 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 15.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 263 | 19.0 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 156 | 13.5 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 149 | 15.5 | 9.6 |
9.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools
Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 788 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oakland City Elementary School enrolled 197 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 788 of the 197 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent17.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.3% of students were White, 2.7% Black, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White95.3%
- Black2.7%
- Two or more races1.3%
- Asian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Oakland City Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40‑44% | 44% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Oakland City Elementary School
- Barton Township ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.7 miles away: 150 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Lynnville Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.4 miles away: 189 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
- Compare Oakland City Elementary School with Barton Township ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Gibson School District spends per student$12,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,766
- The largest public schools in IndianaOakland City Elementary School is the number 1,018 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,018 of 1,044
- Indiana schools by students per teacher9.6 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.9.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Oakland City Elementary School
How many students attend Oakland City Elementary School?
149 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 263 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oakland City, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakland City Elementary School?
9.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Oakland City Elementary School a Title I school?
Oakland City Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Oakland City Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Oakland City Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Oakland City Elementary School in?
East Gibson School District, NCES district ID 1802940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180294000384 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.