Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lynnville, IN

Lynnville Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Lynnville Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 181239001983
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
88
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lynnville Elementary School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Lynnville · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
15.8:1
students per teacher
41.7%
free-lunch eligible

Lynnville Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lynnville Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lynnville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Lynnville Elementary School grew from 199 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (+5.0%).

Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+10 students YoY 181239001983 · Lynnville, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

189 enr · 15.8:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Castle High School (1,953 students)

Lynnville Elementary School grew from 199 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (+5.0%). Teacher FTE added 12.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Lynnville Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lynnville Elementary School reports 189 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lynnville Elementary School compares

Lynnville Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 1% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.7% ▼ 16% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 189 top 92% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
189
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.7%
free-lunch eligible - 16% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 57% in Indiana - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
4.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$11,885
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.2%
Two or More 3.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1.6%

Largest group: White at 95.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.2, Lynnville Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Warrick County School Corp reports $11,885 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lynnville Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Castle High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
John H Castle Elementary School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Boonville High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Castle North Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sharon Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lynnville Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Warrick County School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lynnville Elementary School

How many students attend Lynnville Elementary School?

Lynnville Elementary School has 189 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lynnville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 199 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), up 10.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lynnville Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Lynnville Elementary School is 15.8:1, which is 1% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lynnville Elementary School?

41.7% of students at Lynnville Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lynnville Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Lynnville Elementary School is White at 95.2% of enrollment, in Lynnville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lynnville Elementary School?

Lynnville Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lynnville Elementary School rank among public schools in Lynnville?

By Resource Investment Index, Lynnville Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lynnville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Warrick County School Corp?

Besides Lynnville Elementary School, Warrick County School Corp also operates Castle High School (1,953 students), John H Castle Elementary School (965 students), and Boonville High School (892 students). See the Warrick County School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved