- Enrollment
- 220
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Edgerton, MO
North Platte Intermediate
Federal NCES profile for North Platte Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
North Platte Intermediate earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Missouri schools.
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 16.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 108
- students enrolled
North Platte Intermediate has class sizes smaller than 75% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292283002021 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
North Platte Intermediate shrank from 114 students in 2022-23 to 107 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 10.2 → 9.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-7 students YoY 292283002021 · Edgerton, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
108 enr · 10.8:1 · 16.7% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: North Platte High (220 students)
North Platte Intermediate shrank from 114 students in 2022-23 to 107 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 10.2 → 9.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North Platte Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Platte H
North Platte High
220 students
- North Platte J
North Platte Jr. High
123 students
- This school
North Platte Intermediate
108 students
- North Platte E
North Platte Elem.
105 students
What this shows North Platte Intermediate reports 108 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Platte Intermediate compares
North Platte Intermediate is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 16% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 16.7% | ▼ 64% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 108 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.9, North Platte Intermediate is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for North Platte Co. R-I reports $12,368 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Platte Intermediate Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Platte High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Platte Jr. High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Platte Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Platte Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 123
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 105
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~108 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Platte Intermediate
How many students attend North Platte Intermediate?
North Platte Intermediate has 108 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Edgerton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 114 (2022-23) → 107 (2023-24), down 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Platte Intermediate?
The student-teacher ratio at North Platte Intermediate is 10.8:1, which is 16% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Platte Intermediate?
16.7% of students at North Platte Intermediate are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Platte Intermediate?
The largest demographic group at North Platte Intermediate is White at 95.4% of enrollment, in Edgerton, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Platte Intermediate?
North Platte Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Platte Co. R-I?
Besides North Platte Intermediate, North Platte Co. R-I also operates North Platte High (220 students), North Platte Jr. High (123 students), and North Platte Elem. (105 students). See the North Platte Co. R-I district page for the complete list.