- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · West Union, IA
North Fayette Valley High School
Federal NCES profile for North Fayette Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
North Fayette Valley High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Iowa schools.
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Iowa
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 323
- students enrolled
North Fayette Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 86% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 190000601232 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
North Fayette Valley High School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.7 → 26.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 190000601232 · West Union, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
323 enr · 11.1:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: North Fayette Valley Middle School (312 students)
North Fayette Valley High School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.7 → 26.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
North Fayette Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
North Fayette Valley High School
323 students
- North Fayette
North Fayette Valley Middle School
312 students
- West Union El
West Union Elementary School
228 students
- Valley Element
Valley Elementary School
169 students
- Fayette Elemen 105
Fayette Elementary
105 students
What this shows North Fayette Valley High School reports 323 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Fayette Valley High School compares
North Fayette Valley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 25% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▼ 9% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 323 | top 47% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.7, North Fayette Valley High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for North Fayette Valley Comm School District reports $13,289 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Fayette Valley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Fayette Valley Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Union Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valley Elementary School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fayette Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Fayette Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 228
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 169
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 105
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~323 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Fayette Valley High School
How many students attend North Fayette Valley High School?
North Fayette Valley High School has 323 students enrolled. It is a high school in West Union, IA. CCD year-over-year: 333 (2022-23) → 322 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Fayette Valley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Fayette Valley High School is 11.1:1, which is 25% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Fayette Valley High School?
33.3% of students at North Fayette Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Fayette Valley High School?
The largest demographic group at North Fayette Valley High School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in West Union, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Fayette Valley High School?
North Fayette Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Fayette Valley Comm School District?
Besides North Fayette Valley High School, North Fayette Valley Comm School District also operates North Fayette Valley Middle School (312 students), West Union Elementary School (228 students), and Valley Elementary School (169 students). See the North Fayette Valley Comm School District district page for the complete list.