Other / mixed grade configuration · Elnora, IN

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for North Daviess Jr-Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180771001319
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
40.8%
free-lunch eligible
464
students enrolled

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 180771001319 · Elnora, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

464 enr · 14.5:1 · 40.8% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: North Daviess Elementary School (621 students)

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

How North Daviess Jr-Sr High School compares

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 9% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.8% ▼ 18% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 464 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
464
Bigger than 57% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.8%
free-lunch eligible - 18% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 40% in Indiana - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,122
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 464 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 35 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 93.1%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, North Daviess Jr-Sr High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Daviess Com Schools reports $13,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Daviess Jr-Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Daviess Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Daviess Jr-Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Daviess Com Schools · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Daviess Jr-Sr High School

How many students attend North Daviess Jr-Sr High School?

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School has 464 students enrolled. It is a public school in Elnora, IN. CCD year-over-year: 471 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Daviess Jr-Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Daviess Jr-Sr High School is 14.5:1, which is 9% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Daviess Jr-Sr High School?

40.8% of students at North Daviess Jr-Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Daviess Jr-Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at North Daviess Jr-Sr High School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Elnora, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Daviess Jr-Sr High School?

North Daviess Jr-Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Daviess Com Schools?

Besides North Daviess Jr-Sr High School, North Daviess Com Schools also operates North Daviess Elementary School (621 students). See the North Daviess Com Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved