Nisd Bexar County Jja

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · San Antonio, Texas

Nisd Bexar County Jja in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 26 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

31 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Nisd Bexar County Jja by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23312023-24592024-2526
Students enrolled at Nisd Bexar County Jja by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23312023-24592024-2526
Students enrolled at Nisd Bexar County Jja by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23312023-24592024-2526
Students enrolled at Nisd Bexar County Jja by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 2602040602022-23312023-24592024-2526
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331not reportednot reported
2023-2459not reportednot reported
2024-2526not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nisd Bexar County Jja enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

84.6% of students were Hispanic, 7.7% White, 3.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic84.6%
  2. White7.7%
  3. Black3.8%
  4. Asian3.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in San Antonio

120 public high schools in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Reagan High School3,40318.814.2%
East Central High School3,36218.564.8%
Johnson High School3,19618.618.2%
Brennan High School2,96517.027.8%
Harlan High School2,77817.721.9%
Clark High School2,75016.330.6%
Taft High School2,67016.926.4%
Brandeis High School2,65716.921.8%

All public schools in San Antonio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nisd Bexar County Jja

  1. JJAEPThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Bexar Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Nisd Bexar County Jja with JJAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Northside ISD spends per student$10,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,632
  5. The largest public schools in TexasNisd Bexar County Jja is the number 1,776 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,776 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nisd Bexar County Jja

  1. How many students attend Nisd Bexar County Jja?
    26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX.
  2. Is Nisd Bexar County Jja a Title I school?
    Nisd Bexar County Jja was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Nisd Bexar County Jja in?
    Northside ISD, NCES district ID 4833120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483312007184 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22