Nicoma Park Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Choctaw, Oklahoma

Nicoma Park Elementary School in Choctaw, Oklahoma enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

441 students in 2022-23, 417 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at Nicoma Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234412023-244172024-25452
Students enrolled at Nicoma Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234412023-244172024-25452
Students enrolled at Nicoma Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234412023-244172024-25452
Students enrolled at Nicoma Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 417, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234412023-244172024-25452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344126.017.0
2023-2441726.016.0
2024-2545228.016.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.1; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 434 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nicoma Park Elementary School enrolled 434 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 434 of the 434 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent26.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.4% of students were White, 15.7% of two or more races, 13.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White54.4%
  2. Two or more races15.7%
  3. Hispanic13.9%
  4. Black10.6%
  5. American Indian3.8%
  6. Asian1.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Choctaw

5 public elementary schools in Choctaw report 2024-25 enrollment; Nicoma Park Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
James Griffith Intermediate Elementary School49416.4not reported
L. W. Westfall Elementary School45716.9not reported
Nicoma Park Elementary School45216.1not reported
Choctaw Elementary School37312.1not reported
Nicoma Park Intermediate Elementary School35117.4not reported

All public schools in Choctaw →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nicoma Park Elementary School

  1. Nicoma Park Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 351 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. L. W. Westfall Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 457 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Nicoma Park Elementary School with Nicoma Park Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District spends per student$8,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,587
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaNicoma Park Elementary School is the number 257 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#257 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nicoma Park Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Nicoma Park Elementary School?
    452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 441 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Choctaw, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nicoma Park Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nicoma Park Elementary School a Title I school?
    Nicoma Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Nicoma Park Elementary School in?
    Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District, NCES district ID 4007620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400762000314 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22