Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District

Listed by NCES as Choctaw-Nicoma Park (district ID 4007620)

Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4007620

Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District spent $8,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,839 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,476 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Choctaw-Nicoma Park in enrollment (3,944 to 7,743 students) and Choctaw-Nicoma Park itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Choctaw-Nicoma Park, FY23Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Stillwater Public Schools $11,065; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Enid $9,918; Bartlesville Public Schools $9,812; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; Deer Creek $8,249; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kMuskogee Public Schools$11,846Stillwater Public Schools$11,065Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Enid$9,918Bartlesville Public Schools$9,812Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587Deer Creek$8,249State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Choctaw-Nicoma Park, FY23Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Stillwater Public Schools $11,065; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Enid $9,918; Bartlesville Public Schools $9,812; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; Deer Creek $8,249; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kMuskogee Public Schools$11,846Stillwater Public Schools$11,065Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Enid$9,918Bartlesville Public Schools$9,812Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587Deer Creek$8,249State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Choctaw-Nicoma Park, FY23Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Stillwater Public Schools $11,065; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Enid $9,918; Bartlesville Public Schools $9,812; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; Deer Creek $8,249; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kMuskogee Public Schools$11,846Stillwater Public Schools$11,065Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Enid$9,918Bartlesville Public Schools$9,812Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587Deer Creek$8,249State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Choctaw-Nicoma Park, FY23Muskogee Public Schools $11,846; Stillwater Public Schools $11,065; Claremore Public Schools $10,796; Ponca City Public Schools $10,667; Sand Springs $10,242; Enid $9,918; Bartlesville Public Schools $9,812; Piedmont $8,635; Choctaw-Nicoma Park $8,587; Deer Creek $8,249; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kMuskogee Public Schools$11,846Stillwater Public Schools$11,065Claremore Public Schools$10,796Ponca City Public Schools$10,667Sand Springs$10,242Enid$9,918Bartlesville Public Schools$9,812Piedmont$8,635Choctaw-Nicoma Park$8,587Deer Creek$8,249State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$61,146,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 44.0% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $14,070,000 of capital outlay was $64,619,000, or $11,111 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,450,000; Local $26,913,000; Federal $4,783,000; total $61,146,000.
  • State$29,450,000 48%
  • Local$26,913,000 44%
  • Federal$4,783,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,816 students in 2022-23, 4,798 students in 2023-24, 4,839 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,816, 2023-24: 4,798, 2024-25: 4,83902k4k6k2022-235,8162023-244,7982024-254,839
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,816, 2023-24: 4,798, 2024-25: 4,83902k4k6k2022-235,8162023-244,7982024-254,839
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,816, 2023-24: 4,798, 2024-25: 4,83902k4k6k2022-235,8162023-244,7982024-254,839
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,816, 2023-24: 4,798, 2024-25: 4,83902k4k6k2022-235,8162023-244,7982024-254,839

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,816319.918.2
2023-244,798263.518.2
2024-254,839259.718.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,923,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,566 per student

Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District booked $14,923,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 320 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,642 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,984,00073.6%
Special education$2,327,00015.6%
Vocational$220,0001.5%
Other programs$1,392,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,529 in 2018-19, $2,597 in 2019-20, $2,812 in 2020-21, $2,571 in 2021-22, $2,566 in 2022-23.

Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,597, 2020-21: $2,812, 2021-22: $2,571, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,5972020-21$2,8122021-22$2,5712022-23$2,566
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,597, 2020-21: $2,812, 2021-22: $2,571, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,5972020-21$2,8122021-22$2,5712022-23$2,566
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,597, 2020-21: $2,812, 2021-22: $2,571, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,5972020-21$2,8122021-22$2,5712022-23$2,566
Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,597, 2020-21: $2,812, 2021-22: $2,571, 2022-23: $2,56601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,5972020-21$2,8122021-22$2,5712022-23$2,566

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 33% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%27.2%2,924
Math33%24.9%2,910

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 429 students in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate90%81.2%
Students in the class42952,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
L. W. Westfall Elementary School45716.9not reportedNot Title I
Nicoma Park Elementary School45216.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Choctaw Elementary School37312.1not reportedSchoolwide program
Nicoma Park Intermediate Elementary School35117.4not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,339 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Choctaw Middle School68718.6not reportedNot Title I
Nicoma Park Middle School65219.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,867 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Choctaw High School1,86722.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Indian Meridian Elementary School

School in Choctaw; 560 students; 18.6 students per teacher.

James Griffith Intermediate Elementary School

Elementary school in Choctaw; 494 students; 16.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentChoctaw-Nicoma Park School District ranks 126 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,587).#126 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaChoctaw-Nicoma Park School District is the number 21 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 5,816 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 544
  3. Stillwater Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 6,146 students in fall 2022, $11,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,065
  4. Sand SpringsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 5,178 students in fall 2022, $10,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,242
  5. Compare Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District with Stillwater Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Choctaw High School, its largest high school1,867 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.1,867
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaChoctaw-Nicoma Park School District spent $46,642 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$46,642
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,839 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District spend per student?
    $8,587 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,476 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District's money come from?
    $61,146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 44.0% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 600 of the 6,743 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,923,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,566 per student. Divided by the 320 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,642 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 33% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District?
    90% of the 429 students in Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District's NCES district ID?
    4007620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25