New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · New London, Connecticut

New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School in New London, Connecticut enrolled 268 students in 2024-25 with 24.3 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Connecticut high-school median of 11.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Connecticut: 50.5% and 41.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Connecticut: 88.2%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%

238 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 268 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.8 to 24.3.

Students enrolled at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 26801002003002022-232382023-242342024-25268
Students enrolled at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 26801002003002022-232382023-242342024-25268
Students enrolled at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 26801002003002022-232382023-242342024-25268
Students enrolled at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 26801002003002022-232382023-242342024-25268
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323832.87.3
2023-2423431.57.4
2024-2526824.311.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Connecticut high schools

Among the 197 Connecticut high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Connecticut high schools, 2024-25197 values from 3.4 to 23.0; This school 11.0; state median 11.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent36.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.1% of students were Hispanic, 19.5% of two or more races, 17.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic43.1%
  2. Two or more races19.5%
  3. White17.6%
  4. Black17.6%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtConnecticut
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%23%50.5%
Math, 2022-236‑9%12% (2021-22)41.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 39 students in New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtConnecticut
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%69%88.2%
Students in the class3923440,732

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in New London

3 public high schools in New London report 2024-25 enrollment; New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
New London High School60513.682.6%
New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School26811.072.4%
Science and Technology Magnet Pathway for High School Grades17113.367.8%

All public schools in New London →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School

  1. New London High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 605 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Science and Technology Magnet Pathway for High School GradesThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 171 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School with New London High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New London Public Schools spends per student$28,737 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,737
  5. The largest public schools in ConnecticutNew London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School is the number 177 by size of 199 Connecticut high schools open in 2024-25.#177 of 199
  6. Connecticut schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Connecticut median of 11.4 for high schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School

  1. How many students attend New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School?
    268 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 238 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New London, CT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Connecticut median for high schools is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School a Title I school?
    New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School do on state tests?
    The students tested at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School?
    80-89% of the 39 students in New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is New London Visual and Performing Arts Magnet School in?
    New London Public Schools, NCES district ID 0902820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090282001919 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22