Nets
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Shoreview, Minnesota
Nets in Shoreview, Minnesota enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers held steady
7 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 9 | 1.0 | 9.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nets enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Nets scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 55% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Shoreview
5 public high schools in Shoreview report 2024-25 enrollment; Nets is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lionsgate Academy - Shoreview | 189 | 3.6 | 25.4% |
| Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program | 22 | 2.5 | 31.8% |
| REACH Academy | 22 | 2.8 | 63.6% |
| Career and Life Transition Program | 21 | not reported | 52.4% |
| Nets | 7 | 7.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nets
- REACH AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Lionsgate Academy - Lynx ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Nets with REACH AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mounds View Public Schools spends per student$14,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,884
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaNets is the number 734 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nets
How many students attend Nets?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shoreview, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Nets?
7.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Nets a Title I school?
Nets was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Nets do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Nets scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Nets in?
Mounds View Public Schools, NCES district ID 2722950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272295003494 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.