Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Shoreview, Minnesota

Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program in Shoreview, Minnesota enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 8.9 full-time teachers, 2.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

21 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.3 to 8.9.

Students enrolled at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23212023-24192024-2522
Students enrolled at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23212023-24192024-2522
Students enrolled at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23212023-24192024-2522
Students enrolled at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23212023-24192024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23217.32.9
2023-24197.02.7
2024-25228.92.5

2.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 2.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 2.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 2.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 2.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 2.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program enrolled 21 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent42.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

54.5% of students were White, 27.3% Black, 13.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White54.5%
  2. Black27.3%
  3. Two or more races13.6%
  4. Asian4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Mathunder 50%15‑19% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Shoreview

5 public high schools in Shoreview report 2024-25 enrollment; Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lionsgate Academy - Shoreview1893.625.4%
Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program222.531.8%
REACH Academy222.863.6%
Career and Life Transition Program21not reported52.4%
Nets77.0not reported

All public schools in Shoreview →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program

  1. Lionsgate Academy - ShoreviewThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 189 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. NetsThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 7 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program with Lionsgate Academy - ShoreviewStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lionsgate Academy spends per student$60,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$60,459
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLionsgate Academy - Lynx Program is the number 665 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#665 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher2.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.2.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program

  1. How many students attend Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shoreview, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program?
    2.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program a Title I school?
    Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lionsgate Academy - Lynx Program in?
    Lionsgate Academy, NCES district ID 2700315. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270031504868 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22