Nenana City School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Nenana, Alaska
Nenana City School in Nenana, Alaska enrolled 194 students in 2024-25 with 14.1 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
185 students in 2022-23, 187 students in 2023-24, 194 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.3 to 14.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 185 | 13.3 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 187 | 13.6 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 194 | 14.1 | 13.8 |
13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind
Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nenana City School enrolled 163 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent56.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.4% of students were American Indian, 25.8% White, 10.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian63.4%
- White25.8%
- Two or more races10.3%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Nenana City School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑29% | 30‑34% | 29.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | 15‑19% (2021-22) | 32.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 24 students in Nenana City School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 45% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 24 | 278 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Nenana
2 public schools of this kind in Nenana report 2024-25 enrollment; Nenana City School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CyberLynx Correspondence Program | 2,085 | not reported | not reported |
| Nenana City School | 194 | 13.8 | 77.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nenana City School
- CyberLynx Correspondence ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 2,085 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Anderson SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 10 students, 3.2 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Nenana City School with CyberLynx Correspondence ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Nenana City School District spends per student$8,241 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,241
- The largest public schools in AlaskaNenana City School is the number 35 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#35 of 210
- Alaska schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.13.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nenana City School
How many students attend Nenana City School?
194 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 185 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Nenana, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Nenana City School?
13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Nenana City School a Title I school?
Nenana City School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Nenana City School do on state tests?
The students tested at Nenana City School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Nenana City School?
80% or more of the 24 students in Nenana City School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Nenana City School in?
Nenana City School District, NCES district ID 0200540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020054000251 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.