- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 10.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Necedah, WI
Necedah Middle
Federal NCES profile for Necedah Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 64/100.
The verdict
Necedah Middle earns 64/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Necedah · Resource Index
- 64
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 52.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Necedah Middle has class sizes smaller than 84% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Necedah Middle ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Necedah, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551023003099 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Necedah Middle held near 135 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 11.8 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 551023003099 · Necedah, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
117 enr · 10.6:1 · 52.2% lunch · RII 64
Nearest enrollment peer: Necedah Elementary (244 students)
Necedah Middle held near 135 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 11.8 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Necedah Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Necedah Elemen
Necedah Elementary
244 students
- Necedah High
Necedah High
199 students
- This school
Necedah Middle
117 students
- N-Vision Learn 70
N-Vision Learning Center
70 students
- N-Gage Academy 32
N-Gage Academy
32 students
What this shows Necedah Middle reports 117 students on the CCD universe file.
How Necedah Middle compares
Necedah Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 26% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.2% | ▲ 36% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 117 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, Necedah Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Necedah Area School District reports $16,043 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Necedah Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Necedah Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Necedah High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| N-Vision Learning Center | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| N-Gage Academy | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Necedah Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 199
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 70
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 32
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~117 students)
Frequently asked questions about Necedah Middle
How many students attend Necedah Middle?
Necedah Middle has 117 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Necedah, WI. CCD year-over-year: 134 (2022-23) → 135 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Necedah Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Necedah Middle is 10.6:1, which is 26% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Necedah Middle?
52.2% of students at Necedah Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Necedah Middle?
The largest demographic group at Necedah Middle is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Necedah, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Necedah Middle?
Necedah Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 64/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Necedah Middle rank among public schools in Necedah?
By Resource Investment Index, Necedah Middle ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Necedah, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Necedah on the city page.
What other schools are in Necedah Area School District?
Besides Necedah Middle, Necedah Area School District also operates Necedah Elementary (244 students), Necedah High (199 students), and N-Vision Learning Center (70 students). See the Necedah Area School District district page for the complete list.