Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)

Public school district · Navajo County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400197

Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) spent $25,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 8 schools enrolled 59 students in 2024-25; 83.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $69,676 per student, up 174.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) in enrollment (79 to 84 students) and Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional Schoo…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational In…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary Distric…$25,345Wenden Elementary District (45…$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation db…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hia…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School In…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle Sc…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's Ho…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High S…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kMaricopa County Regional School Dis…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institu…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (42…$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vis…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki Hi…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (7…$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School …$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House I…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School District (4…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Te…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High Schoo…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (899…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoen…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786), FY23Maricopa County Regional School District (4234) $30,573; Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) $25,354; Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215) $25,345; Wenden Elementary District (4512) $23,732; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330) $22,802; CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High School (90331) $19,763; Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873) $16,177; West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc. (79990) $14,848; Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951) $10,386; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - Phoenix (79053) $6,963; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kMaricopa County Regional School Distric…$30,573Northern Arizona Vocational Institute o…$25,354Tonto Basin Elementary District (4215)$25,345Wenden Elementary District (4512)$23,732Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista G…$22,802CPLC Community Schools dba Hiaki High S…$19,763Mountain Oak Charter School Inc. (78873)$16,177West Gilbert Charter Middle School Inc.…$14,848Haven Montessori Children's House Inc.…$10,386AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School - P…$6,963State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,851,000 in revenue: 83.7% state, 16.3% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $148,000 of capital outlay was $2,227,000, or $27,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,731,000; Local $1,120,000; Federal $0; total $6,851,000.
  • State$5,731,000 84%
  • Local$1,120,000 16%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

82 students in 2022-23, 27 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 2702550751002022-23822023-2427
Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 2702550751002022-23822023-2427
Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 2702550751002022-23822023-2427
Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) enrollment by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 2702550751002022-23822023-2427

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382not reportednot reported
2023-2427not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language artsunder 50%40.4%7
Mathunder 50%34.8%7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

8 high schools, 59 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC16not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - NAVIT Courses14not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Winslow High School9not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College SCC7not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College STJ6not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College PDC4not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Round Valley High School2not reportednot reportedNot Title I
NAVIT - Gila Community College1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

NAVIT - NAVIT Courses

High school in Show Low; open in 2024-25; 14 students.

NAVIT - Winslow High School

High school in Winslow; open in 2024-25; 9 students.

NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College SCC

High school in Snowflake; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College STJ

High school in St. Johns; open in 2024-25; 6 students.

NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College PDC

High school in Holbrook; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

NAVIT - Round Valley High School

High school in Eagar; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

NAVIT - Gila Community College

High school in Payson; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentNorthern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) ranks 32 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,354).#32 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaNorthern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) is the number 566 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 82 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#566 of 661
  3. Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951)The next larger Arizona district: 83 students in fall 2022, $10,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,386
  4. Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (90330)The next smaller Arizona district: 81 students in fall 2022, $22,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,802
  5. Compare Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) with Haven Montessori Children's House Inc. (89951)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College WMC, its largest high school16 students in 2024-25.16
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)

  1. How many schools and students are in Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 high), enrolling 59 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) spend per student?
    $25,354 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $69,676 per student, up 174.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)'s money come from?
    $6,851,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.7% state, 16.3% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technolog (78786)'s NCES district ID?
    0400197. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25