High school (grades 9-12) · Munster, IN

Munster High School

Federal NCES profile for Munster High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180735001257
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
44
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Munster High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.

#4 of 5
public schools in Munster · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
17.3:1
large classes for Indiana
19.8%
free-lunch eligible

Munster High School has class sizes larger than 73% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Munster High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Munster, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-40 students YoY

Munster High School held near 1,524 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-40 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 85.0 → 87.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-40 students YoY 180735001257 · Munster, IN High · MID · TRAD

1,474 enr · 17.3:1 · 19.8% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Wilbur Wright Middle School (990 students)

Munster High School held near 1,524 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-40 headcount). Teacher FTE added 85.0 → 87.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Munster High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Munster High School reports 1,474 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Munster High School compares

Munster High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.3:1 ▲ 9% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.8% ▼ 60% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,474 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.3:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,474
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.8%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.3:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 73% in Indiana - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
22.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,440
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 295 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
147
in-school suspensions + 83 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.0%
Hispanic or Latino 32.0%
African American 10.3%
Asian 7.9%
Two or More 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 45.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Munster High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 19
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for School Town of Munster reports $12,440 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Munster High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wilbur Wright Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Frank H Hammond Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
James B Eads Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ernest R Elliott Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Munster High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

School Town Of Munster · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Munster High School

How many students attend Munster High School?

Munster High School has 1,474 students enrolled. It is a high school in Munster, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,564 (2022-23) → 1,524 (2023-24), nearly flat (-40).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Munster High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Munster High School is 17.3:1, which is 9% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Munster High School?

19.8% of students at Munster High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Munster High School?

The largest demographic group at Munster High School is White at 45.0% of enrollment, in Munster, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Munster High School?

Munster High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Munster High School rank among public schools in Munster?

By Resource Investment Index, Munster High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Munster, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Munster on the city page.

What other schools are in School Town of Munster?

Besides Munster High School, School Town of Munster also operates Wilbur Wright Middle School (990 students), Frank H Hammond Elementary School (620 students), and James B Eads Elementary School (554 students). See the School Town of Munster district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved