Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Washington, District of Columbia
Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 504 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 21.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 86%
470 students in 2022-23, 498 students in 2023-24, 504 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.0 to 39.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 470 | 21.0 | 22.4 |
| 2023-24 | 498 | 35.0 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 504 | 39.0 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools
Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho enrolled 274 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
32.2% of students were White, 31.8% Hispanic, 19.9% Black in 2024-25.
- White32.2%
- Hispanic31.8%
- Black19.9%
- Two or more races13.9%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 21.8% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 45‑49% | 33% (2021-22) | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Washington
142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Elementary School | 923 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 821 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Ingenuity Prep PCS | 797 | 8.3 | not reported |
| Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | 791 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Janney Elementary School | 717 | 13.5 | not reported |
| Washington Yu Ying PCS | 701 | 10.0 | not reported |
| Murch Elementary School | 658 | 14.0 | not reported |
| Brightwood Elementary School | 646 | 9.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho
- Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCSThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 199 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Washington Yu Ying PCSThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 701 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho with Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS spends per student$25,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,625
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaMundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho is the number 23 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#23 of 144
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho
How many students attend Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho?
504 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 470 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho a Title I school?
Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 21.8% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS - Calle Ocho in?
Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS, NCES district ID 1100086. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110008600527 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.