Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fairview, OR

Multnomah Learning Academy

Federal NCES profile for Multnomah Learning Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 411052001434Charter school
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Multnomah Learning Academy earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Oregon schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Oregon schools.

#3 of 4
elementary schools in Fairview · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
21.2:1
large classes for Oregon
66.1%
free-lunch eligible

Multnomah Learning Academy has class sizes larger than 85% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Multnomah Learning Academy ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Fairview, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

Multnomah Learning Academy held near 554 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 31.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-13 students YoY 411052001434 · Fairview, OR Elementary · MID · CHARTER

550 enr · 21.2:1 · 66.1% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Reynolds High School (2,385 students)

Multnomah Learning Academy held near 554 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 31.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Multnomah Learning Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Multnomah Learning Academy reports 550 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Multnomah Learning Academy compares

Multnomah Learning Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.2:1 ▲ 20% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.1% ▲ 25% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 550 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.2:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
550
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.1%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.2:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 85% in Oregon - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
29.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,111
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 275 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.2%
Hispanic or Latino 30.4%
Two or More 11.7%
Asian 6.2%
African American 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 45.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.3, Multnomah Learning Academy is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Reynolds Sd 7 reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Multnomah Learning Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Reynolds High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Reynolds Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hauton B Lee Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Walt Morey Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glenfair Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Multnomah Learning Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Reynolds Sd 7 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Fairview

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Multnomah Learning Academy

How many students attend Multnomah Learning Academy?

Multnomah Learning Academy has 550 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fairview, OR. CCD year-over-year: 567 (2022-23) → 554 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Multnomah Learning Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Multnomah Learning Academy is 21.2:1, which is 20% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Multnomah Learning Academy?

66.1% of students at Multnomah Learning Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Multnomah Learning Academy?

The largest demographic group at Multnomah Learning Academy is White at 45.2% of enrollment, in Fairview, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Multnomah Learning Academy?

Multnomah Learning Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Multnomah Learning Academy rank among elementary schools in Fairview?

By Resource Investment Index, Multnomah Learning Academy ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Fairview, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Fairview on the city page.

What other schools are in Reynolds Sd 7?

Besides Multnomah Learning Academy, Reynolds Sd 7 also operates Reynolds High School (2,385 students), Reynolds Middle School (723 students), and Hauton B Lee Middle School (718 students). See the Reynolds Sd 7 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved