Middle school (grades 6-8) · Troutdale, OR

Walt Morey Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Walt Morey Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 411052001397
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Walt Morey Middle School earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

#6 of 6
public schools in Troutdale · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
16.2:1
students per teacher
65.8%
free-lunch eligible

Walt Morey Middle School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Walt Morey Middle School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Troutdale, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Walt Morey Middle School held near 548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 32.2 → 34.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 411052001397 · Troutdale, OR Middle · MID · TRAD

519 enr · 16.2:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Reynolds High School (2,385 students)

Walt Morey Middle School held near 548 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 32.2 → 34.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Walt Morey Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Walt Morey Middle School reports 519 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Walt Morey Middle School compares

Walt Morey Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▼ 8% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.8% ▲ 25% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 519 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
519
Bigger than 64% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.8%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the Oregon average of 52.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 39% in Oregon - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
48.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,111
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 519 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
95
in-school suspensions + 63 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 30.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 40.9%
White 39.8%
Two or More 8.5%
African American 5.0%
Asian 4.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 40.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Walt Morey Middle School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Reynolds Sd 7 reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Walt Morey Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Reynolds High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reynolds Middle School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hauton B Lee Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Multnomah Learning Academy Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Glenfair Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Walt Morey Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Reynolds Sd 7 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Walt Morey Middle School

How many students attend Walt Morey Middle School?

Walt Morey Middle School has 519 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Troutdale, OR. CCD year-over-year: 565 (2022-23) → 548 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Walt Morey Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Walt Morey Middle School is 16.2:1, which is 8% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Walt Morey Middle School?

65.8% of students at Walt Morey Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Walt Morey Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Walt Morey Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 40.9% of enrollment, in Troutdale, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Walt Morey Middle School?

Walt Morey Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Walt Morey Middle School rank among public schools in Troutdale?

By Resource Investment Index, Walt Morey Middle School ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Troutdale, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Troutdale on the city page.

What other schools are in Reynolds Sd 7?

Besides Walt Morey Middle School, Reynolds Sd 7 also operates Reynolds High School (2,385 students), Reynolds Middle School (723 students), and Hauton B Lee Middle School (718 students). See the Reynolds Sd 7 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved