Muhammad Ali School Number 23

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Passaic, New Jersey

Muhammad Ali School Number 23 in Passaic, New Jersey enrolled 442 students in 2024-25 with 53.0 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

479 students in 2022-23, 430 students in 2023-24, 442 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.0 to 53.0.

Students enrolled at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-234792023-244302024-25442
Students enrolled at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-234792023-244302024-25442
Students enrolled at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-234792023-244302024-25442
Students enrolled at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 430, 2024-25: 44202004006002022-234792023-244302024-25442
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347948.010.0
2023-2443050.08.6
2024-2544253.08.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools

Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 8.3; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 8.3; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 8.3; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.4 to 18.5; This school 8.3; state median 10.8.5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Muhammad Ali School Number 23 reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent21.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.3% of students were Hispanic, 1.6% Black, 0.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic97.3%
  2. Black1.6%
  3. Two or more races0.7%
  4. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Math5%13% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Passaic

3 public middle schools in Passaic report 2024-25 enrollment; Muhammad Ali School Number 23 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Passaic Gifted and Talented Academy School No. 2074213.5100.0%
Ellen Ochoa School Number 2261311.499.7%
Muhammad Ali School Number 234428.399.3%

All public schools in Passaic →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Muhammad Ali School Number 23

  1. Ellen Ochoa School Number 22The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 613 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Passaic Gifted and Talented Academy School No. 20The next nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 742 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Muhammad Ali School Number 23 with Ellen Ochoa School Number 22Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Passaic City Public Schools spends per student$31,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,631
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyMuhammad Ali School Number 23 is the number 293 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#293 of 439
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Muhammad Ali School Number 23

  1. How many students attend Muhammad Ali School Number 23?
    442 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 479 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Passaic, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Muhammad Ali School Number 23?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Muhammad Ali School Number 23 a Title I school?
    Muhammad Ali School Number 23 has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Muhammad Ali School Number 23 scored proficient or above: 5% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Muhammad Ali School Number 23 in?
    Passaic City Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341254006149 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22