Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Passaic, New Jersey

Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 in Passaic, New Jersey enrolled 903 students in 2024-25 with 51.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the New Jersey elementary-school median of 11.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).

Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

515 students in 2022-23, 667 students in 2023-24, 903 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.0 to 51.0.

Students enrolled at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 667, 2024-25: 90302505007501k2022-235152023-246672024-25903
Students enrolled at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 667, 2024-25: 90302505007501k2022-235152023-246672024-25903
Students enrolled at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 667, 2024-25: 90302505007501k2022-235152023-246672024-25903
Students enrolled at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 667, 2024-25: 90302505007501k2022-235152023-246672024-25903
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351542.012.3
2023-2466747.014.2
2024-2590351.017.7

17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 New Jersey elementary schools

Among the 1,483 New Jersey elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 17.7; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 17.7; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 17.7; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 11.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New Jersey elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 25.2; This school 17.7; state median 11.2.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.7state median 11.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent22.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.6% of students were Hispanic, 2.3% Black, 1.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic94.6%
  2. Black2.3%
  3. Two or more races1.6%
  4. White0.8%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Math6‑9%13% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Passaic

12 public elementary schools in Passaic report 2024-25 enrollment; Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mahatma Gandhi School Number 2590317.799.1%
William B. Cruise Memorial School No. 1180511.499.6%
Mario Drago School No. 377611.197.6%
Martin Luther King Jr. School No. 675410.599.5%
Daniel F. Ryan Elementary School No. 1959011.199.8%
Sonia Sotomayor School #2149910.4100.0%
Thomas Jefferson School No. 142311.098.1%
Etta Gero School No. 938711.4100.0%

All public schools in Passaic →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25

  1. Theodore Roosevelt School No. 10The nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 369 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Martin Luther King Jr. School No. 6The next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 754 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 with Theodore Roosevelt School No. 10Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Passaic City Public Schools spends per student$31,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,631
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyMahatma Gandhi School Number 25 is the number 29 by size of 1,485 New Jersey elementary schools open in 2024-25.#29 of 1,485
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 11.2 for elementary schools.17.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25

  1. How many students attend Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25?
    903 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 515 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Passaic, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25?
    17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for elementary schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 a Title I school?
    Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 scored proficient or above: 6-9% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mahatma Gandhi School Number 25 in?
    Passaic City Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341254006150 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22