Ellen Ochoa School Number 22
Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Passaic, New Jersey
Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 in Passaic, New Jersey enrolled 613 students in 2024-25 with 54.0 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 58% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 64%
387 students in 2022-23, 465 students in 2023-24, 613 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 54.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 387 | 33.0 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 465 | 47.0 | 9.9 |
| 2024-25 | 613 | 54.0 | 11.4 |
11.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools
Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent15.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.4% of students were Hispanic, 2.3% Black, 0.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic96.4%
- Black2.3%
- White0.5%
- Two or more races0.5%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 scored proficient or above: 10% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New Jersey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% | 13% (2021-22) | 37.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Passaic
3 public middle schools in Passaic report 2024-25 enrollment; Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passaic Gifted and Talented Academy School No. 20 | 742 | 13.5 | 100.0% |
| Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 | 613 | 11.4 | 99.7% |
| Muhammad Ali School Number 23 | 442 | 8.3 | 99.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ellen Ochoa School Number 22
- Muhammad Ali School Number 23The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 442 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Passaic Gifted and Talented Academy School No. 20The next nearest public middle school, 0.7 miles away: 742 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 with Muhammad Ali School Number 23Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Passaic City Public Schools spends per student$31,631 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,631
- The largest public schools in New JerseyEllen Ochoa School Number 22 is the number 175 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#175 of 439
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.11.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ellen Ochoa School Number 22
How many students attend Ellen Ochoa School Number 22?
613 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 387 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Passaic, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ellen Ochoa School Number 22?
11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 a Title I school?
Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 scored proficient or above: 10% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ellen Ochoa School Number 22 in?
Passaic City Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341254006148 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.