Other / mixed grade configuration · Muenster, TX

Muenster El

Federal NCES profile for Muenster El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 483186003544
0/100100/10060/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
38
📋 Attendance
93
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Muenster El earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.

60
Resource Index · Higher
14.8:1
students per teacher
25.1%
free-lunch eligible
311
students enrolled

Muenster El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Muenster El held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 21.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 483186003544 · Muenster, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD

311 enr · 14.8:1 · 25.1% lunch · RII 60

Nearest enrollment peer: Muenster H S (259 students)

Muenster El held near 309 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.3 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

How Muenster El compares

Muenster El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 1% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.1% ▼ 59% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 311 top 74% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
311
Bigger than 34% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.1%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 57% in Texas - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
2.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$11,510
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 311 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 6.4%
Two or More 2.6%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Muenster El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Muenster Isd reports $11,510 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Muenster El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Muenster H S Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Muenster El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Muenster Isd · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Muenster El

How many students attend Muenster El?

Muenster El has 311 students enrolled. It is a public school in Muenster, TX. CCD year-over-year: 307 (2022-23) → 309 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Muenster El?

The student-teacher ratio at Muenster El is 14.8:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Muenster El?

25.1% of students at Muenster El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Muenster El?

The largest demographic group at Muenster El is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Muenster, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Muenster El?

Muenster El has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Muenster Isd?

Besides Muenster El, Muenster Isd also operates Muenster H S (259 students). See the Muenster Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved