- Enrollment
- 1,966
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Harrisburg, PA
Mountain View El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Mountain View El Sch earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #6 of 22
- elementary schools in Harrisburg · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 99.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #6 of 22 elementary schools in Harrisburg, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420540007261 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Mountain View El Sch held near 378 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 30.1 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 420540007261 · Harrisburg, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
373 enr · 12.4:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Central Dauphin Shs (1,966 students)
Mountain View El Sch held near 378 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.1 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Mountain View El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central Dauphi
Central Dauphin Shs
1,966 students
- Central Dauphi
Central Dauphin East Shs
1,573 students
- Linglestown Ms
Linglestown Ms
841 students
- Central Dauphi
Central Dauphin Ms
834 students
- North Side El 722
North Side El Sch
722 students
- This school 373
Mountain View El Sch
373 students
What this shows Mountain View El Sch reports 373 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View El Sch compares
Mountain View El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.2% | ▲ 71% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 373 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.3, Mountain View El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Central Dauphin Sd reports $15,380 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Dauphin Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Dauphin East Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Linglestown Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Dauphin Ms | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Side El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,573
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 841
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 834
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 722
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar elementary schools in Harrisburg
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~373 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View El Sch
How many students attend Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has 373 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Harrisburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 395 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View El Sch is 12.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View El Sch?
99.2% of students at Mountain View El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View El Sch is White at 59.5% of enrollment, in Harrisburg, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View El Sch?
Mountain View El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View El Sch rank among elementary schools in Harrisburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View El Sch ranks #6 of 22 elementary schools in Harrisburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Harrisburg on the city page.
What other schools are in Central Dauphin Sd?
Besides Mountain View El Sch, Central Dauphin Sd also operates Central Dauphin Shs (1,966 students), Central Dauphin East Shs (1,573 students), and Linglestown Ms (841 students). See the Central Dauphin Sd district page for the complete list.