- Enrollment
- 2,658
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Glendale, AZ
Mountain Ridge High School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain Ridge High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Mountain Ridge High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 95% of Arizona schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Arizona.
- #32 of 46
- schools in Glendale · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 25.7:1
- large classes for Arizona
- 7.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain Ridge High School has class sizes larger than 95% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Ridge High School ranks #32 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040775000636 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Mountain Ridge High School held near 2,787 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 110.6 → 119.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 040775000636 · Glendale, AZ Other · LARGE · TRAD
2,823 enr · 25.7:1 · 7.0% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Sandra Day O'connor High School (2,658 students)
Mountain Ridge High School held near 2,787 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 110.6 → 119.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Mountain Ridge High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mountain Ridge High School
2,823 students
- Sandra Day O'c
Sandra Day O'connor High School
2,658 students
- Boulder Creek
Boulder Creek High School
2,221 students
- Deer Valley Hi
Deer Valley High School
1,707 students
- Barry Goldwate
Barry Goldwater High School
1,602 students
- Highland Lakes 1,091
Highland Lakes School
1,091 students
What this shows Mountain Ridge High School reports 2,823 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain Ridge High School compares
Mountain Ridge High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.7:1 | ▲ 51% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.0% | ▼ 86% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,823 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.8, Mountain Ridge High School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Deer Valley Unified District (4246) reports $10,940 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain Ridge High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Day O'connor High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Boulder Creek High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Deer Valley High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Barry Goldwater High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Highland Lakes School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain Ridge High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,221
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,707
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,602
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,091
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar other schools in Glendale
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,823 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Ridge High School
How many students attend Mountain Ridge High School?
Mountain Ridge High School has 2,823 students enrolled. It is a public school in Glendale, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 2,771 (2022-23) → 2,787 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Ridge High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Ridge High School is 25.7:1, which is 51% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 64% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Ridge High School?
7.0% of students at Mountain Ridge High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Ridge High School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain Ridge High School is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Glendale, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Ridge High School?
Mountain Ridge High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain Ridge High School rank among schools in Glendale?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Ridge High School ranks #32 of 46 schools in Glendale, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Glendale on the city page.
What other schools are in Deer Valley Unified District (4246)?
Besides Mountain Ridge High School, Deer Valley Unified District (4246) also operates Sandra Day O'connor High School (2,658 students), Boulder Creek High School (2,221 students), and Deer Valley High School (1,707 students). See the Deer Valley Unified District (4246) district page for the complete list.