Mountain Heritage High
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Burnsville, North Carolina
Mountain Heritage High in Burnsville, North Carolina enrolled 642 students in 2024-25 with 47.0 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
639 students in 2022-23, 633 students in 2023-24, 642 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 47.5 to 47.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 639 | 47.5 | 13.4 |
| 2023-24 | 633 | 46.5 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 642 | 47.0 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
8 AP courses and one counselor per 311 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mountain Heritage High enrolled 622 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses8
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 311 of the 622 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absent19.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.3% of students were White, 19.9% Hispanic, 1.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White78.3%
- Hispanic19.9%
- Two or more races1.2%
- Black0.2%
- Asian0.2%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 172 students in Mountain Heritage High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 85‑89% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 172 | 172 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Mountain Heritage High
- Mitchell HighThe nearest public high school, 13 miles away: 482 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- North Buncombe HighThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 896 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Mountain Heritage High with Mitchell HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Yancey County Schools spends per student$14,455 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,455
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaMountain Heritage High is the number 297 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#297 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mountain Heritage High
How many students attend Mountain Heritage High?
642 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 639 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Burnsville, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Heritage High?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mountain Heritage High a Title I school?
Mountain Heritage High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Mountain Heritage High?
85-89% of the 172 students in Mountain Heritage High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mountain Heritage High in?
Yancey County Schools, NCES district ID 3705070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370507002030 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.