High school (grades 9-12) · Burgaw, NC

Pender High

Federal NCES profile for Pender High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370357001466
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pender High earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools.

#4 of 6
public schools in Burgaw · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
19.1:1
large classes for North Carolina
66.5%
free-lunch eligible

Pender High has class sizes larger than 87% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pender High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Burgaw, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Pender High held near 672 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 34.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 370357001466 · Burgaw, NC High · MID · TRAD

648 enr · 19.1:1 · 66.5% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Topsail High (1,945 students)

Pender High held near 672 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.7 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Pender High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pender High reports 648 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pender High compares

Pender High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▲ 21% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.5% ▲ 1% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 648 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
648
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.5%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 87% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 13% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
44.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,425
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 324 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
106
in-school suspensions + 67 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 26.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 40.9%
African American 31.0%
Hispanic or Latino 23.3%
Two or More 3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 40.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.1, Pender High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 5
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pender County Schools reports $11,425 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pender High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Topsail High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Surf City Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Topsail Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Surf City Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heide Trask High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pender High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pender County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Burgaw

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pender High

How many students attend Pender High?

Pender High has 648 students enrolled. It is a high school in Burgaw, NC. CCD year-over-year: 677 (2022-23) → 672 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pender High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pender High is 19.1:1, which is 21% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pender High?

66.5% of students at Pender High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pender High?

The largest demographic group at Pender High is White at 40.9% of enrollment, in Burgaw, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pender High?

Pender High has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pender High rank among public schools in Burgaw?

By Resource Investment Index, Pender High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Burgaw, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Burgaw on the city page.

What other schools are in Pender County Schools?

Besides Pender High, Pender County Schools also operates Topsail High (1,945 students), Surf City Elementary (857 students), and Topsail Middle (837 students). See the Pender County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved