Other / mixed grade configuration · Los Alamos, NM

Mountain Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 350165000433
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New Mexico schools.

#3 of 3
schools in Los Alamos · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
13.6:1
students per teacher
8.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain Elementary has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Elementary ranks #3 of 3 schools in Los Alamos, NM.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+22 students YoY

Mountain Elementary grew from 421 students in 2022-23 to 443 in 2023-24 (+5.2%).

Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+22 students YoY 350165000433 · Los Alamos, NM Other · SMALL · TRAD

435 enr · 13.6:1 · 8.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Los Alamos High (1,181 students)

Mountain Elementary grew from 421 students in 2022-23 to 443 in 2023-24 (+5.2%). Teacher FTE added 32.5 → 33.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Mountain Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain Elementary reports 435 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain Elementary compares

Mountain Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 3% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.6% ▼ 89% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 435 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
435
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.6%
free-lunch eligible - 89% below the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 3% below state mean
Top 53% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
33.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,624
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 435 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.2%
Hispanic or Latino 29.0%
Asian 10.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 3.2%
African American 2.1%
Two or More 0.5%

Largest group: White at 55.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.0, Mountain Elementary is more mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Alamos Public Schools reports $14,624 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Los Alamos High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Los Alamos Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Barranca Mesa Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Aspen Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pinon Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Alamos Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Elementary

How many students attend Mountain Elementary?

Mountain Elementary has 435 students enrolled. It is a public school in Los Alamos, NM. CCD year-over-year: 421 (2022-23) → 443 (2023-24), up 22.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Elementary is 13.6:1, which is 3% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Elementary?

8.6% of students at Mountain Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Elementary is White at 55.2% of enrollment, in Los Alamos, NM. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Elementary?

Mountain Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain Elementary rank among schools in Los Alamos?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Elementary ranks #3 of 3 schools in Los Alamos, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Los Alamos on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Alamos Public Schools?

Besides Mountain Elementary, Los Alamos Public Schools also operates Los Alamos High (1,181 students), Los Alamos Middle (543 students), and Barranca Mesa Elementary (429 students). See the Los Alamos Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved